logo

Montana High School Rodeo Association

MHSRA Board of Directors

NATIONAL DIRECTOR


Jay Wagner

Whitehall MT

PRESIDENT


Lane Yeager
1761 Bellview Rd
Choteau MT 59422
406-466-2931
rodeo2931@hotmail.com

VICE PRESIDENT

DISTRICT 3
Travis Sigman
7677 Hwy. 91 North
Dillon MT 59725
406-925-0832
tsigman@live.com

STATE SECRETARY


Lisa Lappe
PO Box 88
Dell MT 59724
406-925-2252
mhsra@3rivers.net

JUNIOR HIGH DIVISION SECRETARY

JUNIOR HIGH
Laurie Harrell
PO Box 264
Roy MT 59471
406-464-2686
mtjhra@midrivers.com

STATE DIRECTORS

DISTRICT 1
Radley Dempewolf
PO Box 163
Lindsay MT 59339
406-584-7470
dempewolf@gmail.com

DISTRICT 1
Kelly Orahood
3151 Tallon Cr Rd
Malta MT 59538
406-658-2626
kellyo@itstriangle.com

DISTRICT 2
Ryle Harms
8199 Hwy. 59 South
Miles City MT 59301
406-421-5658
rharms3@rangeweb.net

DISTRICT 2
Bill Gaskins

Baker MT

DISTRICT 3
Teresa Layne
PO Box 435
Valier MT 59486
406-590-3695

DISTRICT 3
Mark Salmond
320 W Deep Creek Rd
Choteau MT 59422
406-466-2000

DISTRICT 4
Sean Patten
3767 Blackwood Rd
Bozeman MT 59718
406-640-1501
spatten@montana.edu

DISTRICT 4
Jay Wagner
Box 193
Whitehall MT 59759
406-490-9104
jb@horseflyequine.com

DISTRICT 5
Travis Sigman
1225 HWY 41
Dillon MT 59725
406-925-0832
tsigman@mt.gov

DISTRICT 5
Monte Harris
5796 HWY 93
Florence MT 59865
406-273-2862

QUEEN COORDINATOR


Bernette Wagner
PO Box 193
Whitehall MT 59759
406-498-2053

CENTRAL ENTRY


Lisa Lappe
High School

406-276-3782


Laurie Harrell
Jr. High

406-464-2686

OFFICIAL NEWSLETTER


Jeanne Benson
PO Box 97
Laurel MT 59044
406-628-6456
info@cowboysdigest.com

STUDENT OFFICERS


Caydee Johnson - President
3200 W. Cedar Meadow
Manhattan MT 59741
406-282-9133


Tara Hansen - Vice President
3183 Heeb Rd.
Manhattan MT 59741
406-282-6003


Katelyn Wagner - Secretary
Box 193
Whitehall MT 59759


Opal Harkins - Queen
3021 6th Ave. N., Suite 205
Billings MT 59101
406-208-7929

JUDGES COORDINATORS


Mark Salmond




Lane Yeager



DISTRICT SECRETARIES

DISTRICT 1
Heather Baker
Box 63
Cohagen MT 59322
406-557-6227

DISTRICT 2
Billie Harms
8199 Hwy. 59
Miles City MT 59301
406-421-5658
rharm3@rangeweb.net

DISTRICT 3
Wendy Connelly
8715 Sullivan Bridge Rd.
Valier MT 59486
406-279-3569
wkon@hotmail.com

DISTRICT 4
Jodi Camp
1040 Reynolds Circle Dr
Belgrade MT 59714
406-579-1681
jjcamp93@gmail.com

DISTRICT 5
Teresa Stephens
652 Bass Ln
Corvallis MT 59828
406-369-0947
teresa_652@yahoo.com

HOME SCHOOL EVALUATOR


Nicki Knerr
PO Box 96
Grass Range MT 59032
406-670-0235
nickiknerr@gmail.com

JR. HIGH STATE STUDENT OFFICERS

JUNIOR HIGH
Garris Robertson - President
PO Box 136
Whitehall MT 59759

JUNIOR HIGH
Gavin Beattie - Vice President
3150 Valley Drive
Helena MT 59602

JUNIOR HIGH
Haven Wolstein - Secretary
3983 Floweree Drive
Helena MT 59602

 

STATE STUDENT EVENT DIRECTORS

NameEvent
Shawn Perkins BAREBACK
Tara Hansen BARREL RACING
Caden Camp BOYS COW CUTTING
Gracely Speth BREAKAWAY ROPING
Jake Lockwood BULL RIDING
Caydee Johnson GIRLS COW CUTTING
Hailey Garrison GOAT TYING
Shai McDonald POLE BENDING
Houston Brown SADDLE BRONC
Jaret Whitman STEER WRESTLING
Caden Camp TEAM ROPING - HEADER
Jhet Murphy TEAM ROPING - HEELER
Clay Johnson TIE DOWN ROPING

STATE JUNIOR HIGH STUDENT EVENT DIRECTORS

NameEvent
Gavin Beattie BAREBACK STEER
Alexis McDonald BARREL RACING
Jaden Whitman BOYS BREAKAWAY
Taylor Harwood BULL RIDING
Gage Duncan CHUTE DOGGING
Paige Palin GIRLS BREAKAWAY
Erin McGinley GIRLS GOAT TYING
Clay Helm GOAT TYING
Harley Meged POLE BENDING
Cole Helm RIBBON ROPING ROPER
Chalee Harms RIBBON ROPING RUNNER
Garrett Cunningham SADDLE BRONC STEER
Haven Wolstein TEAM ROPING - HEADER
Melissa Fuller TEAM ROPING - HEELER
Garris Robertson TIE DOWN ROPING

DISTRICT AND JUNIOR HIGH STUDENT EVENT DIRECTORS

DISTRICT 1

Wiley Hurst BAREBACK
Brenna Krueger BARREL RACING
Mackenzie Fox - Jr. High BARREL RACING
Grady Larson - Jr. High BOYS BREAKAWAY
Koree Murnion BREAKAWAY ROPING
Wylie Hurst BULL RIDING
Hailey Bell - Jr. High GIRLS BREAKAWAY
Randi Klind GIRLS COW CUTTING
Rowan Ellingson - Jr. High GIRLS GOAT TYING
Olivia Burk GOAT TYING
Olivia Burk POLE BENDING
Rowan Ellingson - Jr. High POLE BENDING
Rowan Ellingson - Jr. High PRESIDENT
Trey Dempewolf PRESIDENT
Grady Larson - Jr. High RIBBON ROPING ROPER
Anna Getten - Jr. High RIBBON ROPING RUNNER
Will South SADDLE BRONC
Anna Getten - Jr. High SECRETARY
Billie Orahood SECRETARY
Trey Dempewolf STEER WRESTLING
Nate Howell TEAM ROPING - HEADER
Anna Getten - Jr. High TEAM ROPING - HEADER
Grady Larson - Jr. High TEAM ROPING - HEELER
Nate Howell TEAM ROPING - HEELER
Trey Dempewolf TIE DOWN ROPING
Grady Larson - Jr. High TIE DOWN ROPING
Jackie VanVleet Baker VICE PRESIDENT
Grady Larson - Jr. High VICE PRESIDENT

DISTRICT 2

Shawn Perkins BAREBACK
Garrett Cunningham - Jr. High BAREBACK STEER
Harley Meged - Jr. High BARREL RACING
Bailey Stenger BARREL RACING
Clay Helm - Jr. High BOYS BREAKAWAY
Quentin Wheeler BOYS COW CUTTING
Ila Rankin BREAKAWAY ROPING
Jake Lockwood BULL RIDING
Arnold Coyote Runs - Jr. High BULL RIDING
Chalee Harms - Jr. High GIRLS BREAKAWAY
Faith Tarter GIRLS COW CUTTING
Mylee Welch - Jr. High GIRLS GOAT TYING
Clay Helm - Jr. High GOAT TYING
Rylee Anderson GOAT TYING
Faith Tarter POLE BENDING
Harley Meged - Jr. High POLE BENDING
Harley Meged - Jr. High PRESIDENT
Houston Brown PRESIDENT
Cole Helm - Jr. High RIBBON ROPING ROPER
Chalee Harms - Jr. High RIBBON ROPING RUNNER
Houston Brown SADDLE BRONC
Garrett Cunningham - Jr. High SADDLE BRONC STEER
Rylee Anderson SECRETARY
Chalee Harms - Jr. High SECRETARY
Danny Hildebrand STEER WRESTLING
Houston Brown TEAM ROPING - HEADER
Clay Helm - Jr. High TEAM ROPING - HEADER
Cole Helm - Jr. High TEAM ROPING - HEELER
Colten Fisher TEAM ROPING - HEELER
Brody Grebe TIE DOWN ROPING
Faith Tarter VICE PRESIDENT
Mylee Welch - Jr. High VICE PRESIDENT

DISTRICT 3

Kolby Kittson BAREBACK
Enyis Colliflower BARREL RACING
Skylar Connelly- Jr. High BARREL RACING
Maci Meyers BREAKAWAY ROPING
Tucker Johnson BULL RIDING
Taylor Harwood - Jr. High BULL RIDING
Shanae Johnson - Jr. High GIRLS GOAT TYING
Ellie Meeks GOAT TYING
Olivia Grimsley POLE BENDING
Taylissa Lytle - Jr. High POLE BENDING
Skylar Connolly - Jr. High PRESIDENT
Shelby Rassmussen PRESIDENT
Caleb Meeks SADDLE BRONC
Cassidy Cassel SECRETARY
Taylissa Lytle- Jr. High SECRETARY
Garrett Yeager STEER WRESTLING
Jayde Murphy TEAM ROPING - HEADER
Caleb Guardipee TEAM ROPING - HEELER
Owen Gustafson TIE DOWN ROPING
Shanae Johnson - Jr. High VICE PRESIDENT
Molly Salmond VICE PRESIDENT

DISTRICT 4

Gavin Beattie - Jr. High BAREBACK STEER
Alexis McDonald - Jr. High BARREL RACING
Tara Hansen BARREL RACING
Jaden Whitman - Jr. High BOYS BREAKAWAY
Caden Camp BOYS COW CUTTING
Gracely Speth BREAKAWAY ROPING
Clayton Haverland BULL RIDING
Gage Duncan - Jr. High CHUTE DOGGING
Alexis McDonald - Jr. High GIRLS BREAKAWAY
Caydee Johnson GIRLS COW CUTTING
Erin McGinley - Jr. High GIRLS GOAT TYING
Cord Hahnkamp - Jr. High GOAT TYING
Madison Brenner GOAT TYING
Shai McDonald POLE BENDING
Adrianna Eller - Jr. High POLE BENDING
Garris Robertson - Jr. High PRESIDENT
Caydee Johnson PRESIDENT
Chance Story - Jr. High RIBBON ROPING ROPER
Alexis McDonald - Jr. High RIBBON ROPING RUNNER
Brand Morgan SADDLE BRONC
Haven Wolstein - Jr. High SECRETARY
Katelyn Wagner SECRETARY
Jaret Whitman STEER WRESTLING
Caden Camp TEAM ROPING - HEADER
Haven Wolstein - Jr. High TEAM ROPING - HEADER
Melissa Fuller - Jr. High TEAM ROPING - HEELER
Jhet Murphy TEAM ROPING - HEELER
Clay Johnson TIE DOWN ROPING
Garris Robertson - Jr. High TIE DOWN ROPING
Gavin Beattie - Jr. High VICE PRESIDENT
Tara Hansen VICE PRESIDENT

DISTRICT 5

Kayla Schmeidike BARREL RACING
Paige Palin - Jr. High BARREL RACING
Rowen Tracy BOYS COW CUTTING
Hallie Sohr BREAKAWAY ROPING
T. J. Sigman - Jr. High CHUTE DOGGING
Paige Palin - Jr. High GIRLS BREAKAWAY
Cheyanne Morrison GIRLS COW CUTTING
Hailey Garrison GOAT TYING
Cole Trexler - Jr. High GOAT TYING
Gracie Jo Orem - Jr. High GOAT TYING
Morgan Shepard - Jr. High POLE BENDING
Raychel Lien POLE BENDING
Paige Palin - Jr. High PRESIDENT
Hailey Garrison PRESIDENT
Trapper McAllister - Jr. High RIBBON ROPING ROPER
Paige Palin - Jr. High RIBBON ROPING RUNNER
Cole Trexler - Jr. High SECRETARY
Kayla Schmiedeke SECRETARY
Kyle Anderson STEER WRESTLING
Jackson Stephens TEAM ROPING - HEADER
Trapper McAllister - Jr. High TEAM ROPING - HEADER
T. J. Sigman - Jr. High TEAM ROPING - HEELER
Michael Sacks TEAM ROPING - HEELER
Taylor Harris TIE DOWN ROPING
Trapper McAllister - Jr. High TIE DOWN ROPING
T. J. Sigman - Jr. High VICE PRESIDENT
Kaden Lappe VICE PRESIDENT

JUNIOR HIGH

Gavin Beattie BAREBACK STEER
Alexis McDonald BARREL RACING
Jaden Whitman BOYS BREAKAWAY
Taylor Harwood BULL RIDING
Gage Duncan CHUTE DOGGING
Paige Palin GIRLS BREAKAWAY
Erin McGinley GIRLS GOAT TYING
Clay Helm GOAT TYING
Harley Meged POLE BENDING
Cole Helm RIBBON ROPING ROPER
Chalee Harms RIBBON ROPING RUNNER
Garrett Cunningham SADDLE BRONC STEER
Haven Wolstein TEAM ROPING - HEADER
Melissa Fuller TEAM ROPING - HEELER
Garris Robertson TIE DOWN ROPING

DISTRICT ADULT DIRECTORS

DISTRICT 1

Vickie Schwenke Zortman MT 406-839-6391
Radley Dempewolf Lindsay MT 406-587-7470
Tim Werk Hays MT 406-399-3007
Cathy Wieferich Sidney MT 406-482-7961
Larry Baker Cohagen MT 406-557-6227

DISTRICT 2

Ryle Harms Miles City MT 406-421-5658
Kurt Anderson Billings MT 406-273-1026
Rachelle Hoppman Laurel MT 406-690-3852
Jason Grebe Melstone MT 406-947-2733
Bill Gaskins Baker MT 406-778-3836

DISTRICT 3

Greg Louis Browning MT 406-450-4734
Colleen Gustafson Browning MT 406-450-4883
Lorne Krone Augusta MT 406-562-3789
Brant Davis Sand Coulee MT 406-736-5692

DISTRICT 4

Stacy Everson East Helena MT 406-439-4151
Jamy Patterson Bozeman MT 406-580-0767
Tyler Brenner Gallatin Gateway MT 406-539-0929
Steve Speth Bozeman MT 406-223-4484
Shawn McGinley Bozeman MT 406-570-8065

DISTRICT 5

Lee Lytton Polson MT 406-675-5087
Race King Dillon MT 406-925-2215
Randy Sacks Hamilton MT 406-370-3759
Kris Anderson Hamilton MT 406-370-1238
Greg Stephens Corvallis MT 406-369-0947
Josh Boka Dillon MT 406-660-0532

JUNIOR HIGH